Feb 24, 2014

My First Empties Post

This has been a long time coming, but I finally have an empties post ready for you guys! Some of these I have been saving up for a while, because I didn't want to bother with this until I had a lot of items. The first 5 items I will show you are things that I legitimately ran out of. The last 2 items were just crappy, and old. Without further ado, here they are:


In the first row we have:

L'Oreal Paris Telescopic Waterproof Eyeliner in Black
This was just a random eyeliner I picked up at the drug store one day when I was out. I have had this lying around for a very long time waiting for this post. The eyeliner comes with a felt tip applicator, which I am not a huge fan of. You can't get a thin enough line at the edges, in my opinion. It also dries to a very shiny satin finish, which can pick up your eyeshadows way too easily. I also found that this flakes off a bit by the end of the day. In the end I was not impressed with this eyeliner, and would not repurchase it.

Gosh Waterproof Shadestick in Love That Real Gold!
This is an amazing product! I have been using Gosh waterproof eyeshadow sticks as eyeshadow bases for years and they work so well. This one is a lovely light gold colour with a bit of sparkle to it. These last all day under my eyeshadow and don't crease! I will definitely be repurchasing this and many other colours!

NYX Doll Eye Waterproof Mascara
This comes with a thin, curvy brush that I really like. The formula on the other hand is just like every other boring mascara out there. It does lengthen and thicken my lashes a bit, but I definitely don't get any "Doll Eye" effects. I also found that this formula was not very waterproof either. It held up for a little while in wet conditions, but it wasn't great. I will not be repurchasing this.

Annabelle Skin True Foundation
This is my favourite foundation. It makes my skin so flawless and lasts a long time. I have already bought another bottle to replace this one.

Burt's Bees Rejuvinating Lip Balm with Acai Berry
I have so many lip balms that it is rare for me to ever finish one completely. This lip balm is so amazing though, that I had to use it up before I could move on to any others. Out of all the Burt's Bees lip balms, this is probably my favourite. This or the Grapefruit one because it smells sooooo good. I won't be repurchasing this right now because, like I said, I have so many lip balms already, but I will get this again someday.

And now for the much sadder second row. These are the products that I didn't use up, but just suck so much I have to toss them.

NYX Felt Tip Liner in Jet Black
This eyeliner sucks, like a lot. I have never really hate a makeup product before, but this i just so horrible. I hate it!!! Not only does it have the fattest, stiffest felt tip that scratches across your skin almost painfully, but the formula is also just pathetic. It goes on so light and barely black and last maybe an hour before smudging. I honestly don't know how NYX decided to release this! I will never, ever, ever, ever, ever buy this terrible eyeliner again and I hope none of you do either!

Covergirl Naturelux Foundation in 320
This foundation is actually a few years old now. I found it a few days ago in an old bag of makeup that I haven't touched in forever. I do remember that it found it's way into that bag because I didn't much like it though. From what I recall the wear time on it just wasn't very good and it wasn't full coverage enough. It is a little too old at this point to test out again though, so this is going straight in the trash. I wouldn't repurchase this again.

Well, that's it for my empties post! I'm going to go throw out all this junk now, yay!

12 comments:

  1. I love empties posts! You did a fab job. I've gone through so many Burt's Bees lip balms haha.

    www.natalielovesbeauty.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations on your first empties post! I always love reading these. I may be doing my first one soon too :)
    CanvasOfAFace

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome, I can't wait to read it!

      Delete
  3. Great empties. I'm always rally impressed when peopled finish makeup, because I can only manage to finish up skin and hair care products.

    gingercatqueen.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I almost never finish a hair care product on the other hand lol!

      Delete
  4. It is SO rare that I finish up makeup products. I have to really love them. The Gosh Shadowstick looks beautiful - I may be checking them out next time I'm at Shopper's Drug Mart x

    morerebe.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They really are a great product! I still use a primer underneath them, but they make shadows stick so well and most of them have a little sparkle that still shows through!

      Delete
  5. I don't think I've *ever* used up any makeup, haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well most of these took me FOREVER to use completely! The only thing I burn through consistently is foundation.

      Delete
  6. I loveee Burts Bees Lipbalms, they are amazing and super inexpensive, great post :D

    http://gaborillaa.blogspot.ca

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'm a Burt's Bees addict!

      Delete